Follow by Email

Tuesday, July 25, 2017

Francis and Elizabeth Keillor Carmichael Expanded Part I*** Carmichael, McCabe, Farnum, Ross families

Francis and Elizabeth Keillor Carmichael were m. c. 1794 in Aberlour, Scotland.  They had 9 children:

          *Thomson (1796-1861) m. in 1826 Elizabeth Barbara Hubley (1806-1881)                     – 15 children (See separate expanded form) (Thomson is the most                               extensive and will be the last expanded form rather than the first.)
           David (1799-?) no information
          *** Mary Ann Carmichael (1799-1874) m. William McCabe (1799-1876)                         (Expanded Form Part Ia and Part Ib)
           Robert (1800-?) no information
           Isobel (1801-1864) m. Robert Murray (1792-1884) (s/o Isobel (sister of                         Francis Carmichael) Carmichael and James Murray) – 8 children (see part II                                       expanded form)                  
           James (1803-?) no further information
           Elizabeth Catherine (1804-1877) m. in 1829 William Mahy (1801-1873)                         (See Expanded Form Part III)
           John (1806-?) no further information
           Isaac (1808-1887) m. in 1831 Jane Hamilton (1818-?) - 10 children 

I have used a numbering system to help keep everyone straight. It’s so easy to get families mixed up!

***Mary Ann Carmichael (1799-1874) m. William McCabe (1799-1876); their daughter, also Mary Ann (c.1835-1899) m. Alexander Ross in 1858 in Loch Broom, Pictou Co., NS. Although there are many McCabe families in several counties in NS, there seems to be no other children for William and Mary Ann who survived. There is a 1871 census showing William and Mary Ann McCabe, both aged 72, living in West River, Pictou Co., NS. 
A death record for Mary Ann Ross was found for 1899 in Templeton, MA, where she was to be buried. A death record for Alexander was found for 1901 stating he died in Saugus, MA but was to be buried in Templeton, MA. Templeton is in the Worcester MA area.

Mary Ann McCabe Ross
Their daughter, Mary Ann and her husband, Alexander Ross, had at least 7 children.  All surnamed Ross - they were:
1.  Jane R. (1855-1900) m. in 1885 Lorenzo T. Farnum. All surname Farnum –                         their children were: Louisa, Harriet, Orra and Albert Farnum
2.  George E. (1857-1938) m. in 1893 Ida Wilson All surname Ross – their                                 children were: Mary J., Estelle, Vernon and Benjamin Ross
3.  Malcolm (1860-1940) m1 Unknown, m2 in 1902 Ida Brown
4.  Kenneth (1862-1933) m. Mary O’Keefe. They had three children Marjory, Kenneth                and Bruce
5.  Janet E. (1865-?) No further info
6.  Eliakim (1868-1965)
7.  Alexander (1871-?)

Addendum – Although the marriage record says Alexander and Mary Ann were married in 1858, two of their children were born before that date. I found several men with the name Alexander Ross who married before 1855, when the first child was born. There was not enough additional information to determine if any one of them was the same man who married Mary Ann. Throughout the various census reports, the birth years for both Jane and George were reported differently; Jane from 1855 to 1858 and George from 1857 to 1860. I have several possible explanations for the discrepancies, but it is all guess work and I won’t pursue it here.

Ross/Farnum
1.  Jane (aka Jennie) Rose Ross was living in Lynn MA when she married Lorenzo Taft Farnum in 1885. Their daughters Louisa and Harriet were b. in Chelsea MA. Their sons Orra and Albert were b. in Medford MA. Jane died there of acute pneumonia in 1900 at the age of 45. Louisa, was b. Jun 10 1886 and Harriet was b. Aug 23 1889. Orra was b. Aug 8 1893 and Albert was b. Mar 31 1896.
          1a.  Louisa married John Stacy Keely in 1909. He was from WV and 11 years older than her. He was a Clergyman. A son, John, Jr.  was born in 1910 and died in 1913 from Purpura Hemorrhagica.  Interestingly, Find A Grave has an entry for John Keely, who lived to age 102, but the wife buried with him is not Louisa. Still looking     for a record of her death before 1915 when this other marriage took place.
         
          1b.  Harriet Farnum apparently didn’t marry but there is a death record for her dated Dec 1875 for Middlesex Co., MA.
         
          1c.  Orra was married (to Pearl Unknown) between the ’20 and ’30 census, and had a son named Ralph, age 4 yrs and 9 mos in the ’30 cen. Orra was living in Providence RI and was listed as unemployed, as were many others on the same page. By 1940 Orra was living in Stonington CT and was a vacuum cleaner     salesman. Another son, Robert, was born to them in 1935. Orra died in 1956 in Stonington, CT and Pearl died in Pawcatuck, RI in 1999 at the age of 102.
         
          1d.  Albert is age 4 in the 1900 census of Medford MA. Lorenzo, his father is listed as a widow. His mother, Jane, had died earlier in the year, leaving Lorenzo with four young children. It is surprising to see in the 1910 census for Lorenzo that all four children are still with him, but his wife Jane is also listed as living with him. Found        this odd, since Jane had died in 1900. A little investigating showed that they were both married once and had been married for 26 years. Both of their ages are incorrect by 3-5 years yet all four of the children are correctly stated. I’ll leave this for someone else to figure out. In 1920 Lorenzo is married again to a woman named     Harriet, b. in England and nearly 30 years his junior. None of his children are living with him. Albert served in WWI as a Cpl. in    the Aero Squadron. Albert is married by 1920 to Gladys Groves and they were living in Worcester MA and Albert was employed as a clerk in a railroad office. By 1930 they were still in Worcester MA     and he is a clerk in a factory. 1940 still finds them in Worcester MA and Albert is now a chemist in the field of Abrasive Mfg. There were   no children recorded for them in any of the census records. Albert died in 1967 in Worcester MA and is buried there.



Ross
2.  Next comes George E. (1857-1938) m1. Isabel McDonald in 1879 in Pictou Co., NS. They had a daughter Mary J., b. 1880 in Pictou Co., NS. They appeared in the 1881 census for West River and Green Hill, Pictou Co., NS and were living with George’s parents, Alexander and Mary Ross. Also living with this family was a boy, Henry McDonald, age 6. The census gave no indication of relationship. Given the age, he could have been Isabel’s younger brother. When I next discover George, he is in Choteau, Co., Montana, getting married to Ida Wilson. I was unable to find any sort of death record for Isabel. I also found sifting through the unbelievable number of people with the name Isabel Ross was daunting without further definitive info. However, George did appear in the 1900 census for Chinook Township, MT. He and Ida were the parents of Estelle (b. 1894), Vernon (b. 1895) and Benjamin (b. 1896). In this census, his daughter Mary J., age 20 has joined the family in MT. By 1910, George is a feed dealer living in Mountain View, Idaho, with his wife, Ida, and children Estelle, Vernon and Benjamin. As so often happens, while looking for something else I stumbled across Mary J. Ross, George’s oldest child by his first marriage.
         
          2a.  Mary J. m. John Edwin Dawson in 1901, in Great Falls, MT.  Her ‘user name’ was Maymie and that’s how she was recorded after her marriage. Who knew? Small wonder all the searches, didn’t hit on this name. Maymie and John had one son, Edwin, b. 1902 and died 1957 in Seattle WA. They were all living in Glasgow, Wally Co, MT in the 1910 census. John was a merchant in general merchandise. By 1920, they were living in Great Falls, Cascade Co., MT and John was a manager in fire insurance.  In the 1930 census John is still a  manager at an insurance co. There are no children living with them in Great Falls, MT. They were still living in the same place, ten years later, in the 1940 census. John is now Vice President in the insurance co, and they have a live-in maid. John died in 1961 and Maymie died in 1968. Both are buried in the Hillcrest Mausoleum in Great Falls, MT.
         
          2b.  In 1915, Estelle Ross married Hugh B. Campbell and by 1920 they were living in Portand, OR. Campbell was a bookkeeper for Wholesale Products and we also find George and Ida living with this young couple. All the Federal censuses indicate George became a naturalized citizen. The 1930 census finds him retired       and living in Rose Park, Multonomak, OR, with Ida. But, the same census finds Estelle and Hugh divorced. There are no children listed living with her and she was working a clerical position in an Express Office. I could not find Estelle in the 1940 census. She may have married again and moved to another state.
         
          2c.  George and Ida’s oldest son, Vernon E. Ross was b. Jul 14 895 in Yantic, Montana. He is on all the census reports with his family until 1920. In 1917, there was a draft card issued indicating he was an undertaker. He married a woman named        Cora, but I haven’t been able to locate a marriage record. They had three children: Vernon, Jr., Howard and Betty. He died in 1983 (see obit.)

         

          2d.  Benjamin, the youngest child of George and Ida, was living in Sand Point, Bonner Co., ID in 1920. He is married to a woman named Aubrey and they have no children listed. He is working in a dry goods store as a clerk. By 1930 they are living in Mountain   View, ID, a part of Sand Point and they have a daughter, Marjorie,       age 7, born in the state of Washington. Benjamin is a salesman in a clothing store. In 1940, Benjamin and family are living in Portland OR where he is a collector at a funeral church. This could possibly be working with his brother Vernon. Benjamin died in 1972 and is buried at the Lincoln Park Memorial, Indoor Mausoleum, in        Portland.

Any comments, questions, suggestions, additions, corrections, please send to 
thepyeplate@gmail.com

I can't respond to comments left on the blog. I'm only allowed to approve or not approve them.

No comments:

Post a Comment